2018 Volunteers

Our sincere thanks to all who contributed time, talent and treasure to this year’s festival!

COMMITTEES, VOLUNTEERS AND SERVICES


Winemasters

  • Chad Johnson, Dusted Valley Vineyards
  • Jeremy Leffert, Rabble Wine Company

Festival Co-Chairs

  • Sheila Christopherson
  • Stacey Suydam

Acquisitions & Live Auction

  • Joe Howell, Chair
  • Sheila Christopherson
  • Jo Clancy
  • Susan Edwards
  • Stella Fong
  • Amy Gibler Brown
  • Pat Petersen
  • John Salyer
  • Stacey Suydam

Arrangements & Decorations

  • Kristin Peterman, Co-chair
  • Brandee Soens, Co-chair
  • Colton Adams
  • Brenna Beckett
  • Brooke Burkett
  • Ryan Cummings
  • Farrah Garman
  • Stephanie Lewandowski
  • Josh Panasuk
  • Lane Pascall
  • Marya Pennington
  • Jacob Reed
  • Meranda Sargent
  • Ericka Smith
  • Hannah Vincent
  • Halie Warren
  • Emily Willoughby
  • Matt Winter

Beer/Wine Dinners (Pre-Events)

  • Mike Brawley, Bistecca at the Granary
  • Mary Brown
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Shea Dawson, Thirsty Street Brewing
  • Abby Hinthorne, Abby’s Catering Co.
  • Tom Hinthorne, Abby’s Catering Co.
  • Justin Molzahn, Bistecca at the Granary
  • Keith Neuman, Bistecca at the Granary
  • Patty Wilson
  • Josh Wolfe, Thurston Wolfe Winery
  • Wade Wolfe, Thurston Wolfe Winery
  • Sue Zagorda

Brewmaster Symposium

  • Randy Holbrook, Chair
  • Jeremy Engebretson, Petroleum Club
  • Charlene Magargal
  • Tina Rulewicz, Founders Brewing Company

Campus Police

  • Don Cetrone
  • Ryan Endres
  • Ken Murphy
  • Charles Smith

Celebration Party

  • Norma Cleveland, Chair
  • Dan Berry
  • Darlene Dibble
  • Wayne Moller
  • Madyson Preston Frick

Daring Pairing (Pre-Event)

  • Shannon Behounek
  • Mike Callaghan, Callaghan Enterprises
  • Jim Carlson, MorningStar of Billings
  • Seth Carlson, Juliano’s Restaurant
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Jason Corbridge, Last Chance Cider Mill & Pub
  • Tyler Ellis, The Fieldhouse
  • Jon Egeland
  • Kristi Farver Oaks
  • Dirk Frickel, Hilands Golf Club
  • Tayler Johnson
  • Bill Kennedy
  • Carl Kurokawa, Juliano’s Restaurant
  • David Maplethorpe, Fortin Culinary Center
  • Susan Rhodes
  • Jennifer Ries
  • John Salyer
  • Nicole Storud
  • Emily Suydam
  • Cheryl Terry
  • Nate Tracy
  • Eric Trager, Rock Creek Resort/Old Piney Dell
  • Patty Wilson

Facility Services

  • Wes Armstead
  • Ken Chouinard
  • LouAnn Helms
  • Misty Keyser
  • Skip Kittson
  • Kevin Krenzer
  • Derrick MacAskill
  • Bill Skov
  • Josh Tarango
  • Kevin Weisgerber

Friday Night

  • Mary Jo Oppegaard, Chair
  • Bonnie Albright
  • Greg Albright
  • Jessica Arragon
  • Brian Bickham
  • Jodi Borowick
  • Pete Borowick
  • Karen Brannon
  • Russ Brannon
  • Bill Burgess
  • Alan Cannon
  • Josh Cederberg
  • Trevin Dabney
  • Shea Dawson
  • Adam Decker
  • Amy Decker
  • Gabe Deines
  • Tish Deines
  • Kristi Drake
  • Stella Fong
  • Sharon Forman
  • Kole Fose
  • Sara James
  • Chad Johnson
  • Heather Kaiser
  • Jim Kaiser
  • Kelly Kovash
  • Anthony Kuchynka
  • Laura Kunsman
  • Michael Larson
  • Jason Latimer
  • Jeremy Leffert
  • Kassie Lewis
  • Charlene Magargal
  • Dan Mason
  • Joan McCoy
  • Terry McCoy
  • Drew McGough
  • Mary McGough
  • Kent Nelson
  • Kevin Odenthal
  • John Odermott
  • Cameron Patterson
  • Caden Rottrup
  • Laura Rottrup
  • Tina Rulewicz
  • Becky Salyer
  • Jacob Salyer
  • John Salyer
  • Laurel Salyer
  • Olivia Salyer
  • Patty Struck
  • Terry Struck
  • MJ VanHeel
  • Jason Vetsch
  • Derek Wilson
  • Lance Weber
  • Meredith Weber
  • Adam Wetzel
  • Katie Williams
  • Adawn Wood
  • Mike Wood

Guest Chef Dinner

  • David Mapelthorpe, Co-chair
  • Billie Ruff, Co-chair
  • Anne Birac
  • Mary Birac
  • Peter Birk, Northern Hotel
  • Ron Egeland
  • Roxanne Spruance, Kingsley Restaurant

Home Cooking Schools

  • Sheila Christopherson, Co-chair
  • Susan Walton, Co-chair
  • Connie Aaberg
  • JoAnn Bartsch
  • Rick Bartsch
  • Daryl Bell
  • Jim Berry
  • Pam Berry
  • Jeff Brauer, Private Chef
  • Mary Brown
  • Susan Carlson
  • Tyler Christenson
  • Andrea Cox
  • Cliff Edwards
  • Susan Edwards
  • Tom Ferro
  • Cindy Halligan
  • Kathryn Hartley
  • Berte Heath
  • Jim Heath
  • Mary Hernandez
  • Alan Hilden
  • Diana Hilden
  • Jim Kisling
  • Timilynn Kisling
  • Jane Krizek
  • Marialucia Luongo, Perugia, Italy
  • Marti Miller
  • Mike Miller
  • Kathleen Moon, Laughing Horse Resort
  • Evelyn Noennig
  • Madyson Preston Frick
  • Abby Reno
  • Bill Royer
  • Laverne Royer
  • Cara Schaer
  • Sandra Schiavon
  • Shawn Smith, Bighorn River Lodge
  • Roxanne Spruance, Kingsley Restaurant
  • Nicole Storud
  • Marcy Tatarka
  • Cheryl Terry
  • Bruce Waage
  • Helene Waage
  • Judy Weddel
  • Donna Yeargain

Riedel Wine Glass Class

  • Judy Weddel, Chair
  • Debi Brinson
  • Vicky Clark
  • Kathryn Hartley
  • Doug Reed, Riedel Glass

Registration & Welcome

  • Elliot Cross, Co-chair
  • Jenay Cross, Co-chair
  • Sue Balter-Reitz
  • Kelly Christy
  • Steve Collins
  • Trudy Collins
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Kristi Farver Oaks
  • Anna Gramza
  • Kathy Greene
  • Janita Holds the Enemy
  • Claudia Janecek
  • Dave Powell
  • Kathie Riggs

Photography

  • Miranda Murdock Photography

Private Cellar

  • Kay Berry, Chair
  • Bridgette Heil
  • Joan Kalberg
  • Levity
  • Joan McCoy
  • Polly Mulvaney

Saturday Night

  • Alexa Berry
  • Jo Clancy
  • Margi Gant
  • Emily Haight
  • Derrick McAskill
  • Cole Moller
  • Caitlin Vauthier

Signs

  • Patrick Williams

Silent Auction

  • Patty Wilson, Co-chair
  • Sue Zagorda, Co-chair
  • Connie Aaberg
  • Mary Brown
  • Reneé Coppock
  • Bill DeMeyer
  • Curtis Dye
  • Lisa Fordham
  • Kelly Peake
  • Kevin Sullivan
  • Nate Tracy
  • Judy Weddel
  • Bruce Wilson

Sodexo

  • Rick Albert
  • Dannielle Klinkhamer
  • Jeremy Goldsmith
  • Marlo Spreng
  • Carrie Sullivan
  • Rogerik Winrow

Steering Committee

  • Sheila Christopherson, Co-chair
  • Stacey Suydam, Co-chair
  • Kay Berry
  • Pete Borowick
  • Norma Cleveland
  • John Decker
  • Stella Fong
  • Amy Gibler Brown
  • Randy Holbrook
  • Joe Howell
  • Julie Linderman
  • David Maplethorpe
  • Joan McCoy
  • Jeanne Moller
  • Mary Jo Oppegaard
  • Kristin Peterman
  • Pat Petersen
  • Laura Rottrup
  • Billie Ruff
  • John Salyer
  • Brandee Soens
  • Susan Walton

Volunteer Hospitality

  • Liz Jimenez Baskerville, Chair
  • Brian Baskerville
  • Linda Baugh
  • Lupe Jimenez
  • Mary Jo Oppegaard
  • Pat Petersen
  • Martina Santana
  • Chris Tronson
  • Tiffany Well
  • Sheila Wilson

Wells Fargo Pourers

  • Cynthia Arneson, Co-chair
  • Peterson Fussaint, Co-chair
  • Taylor Arneson
  • Maria Arredondo
  • Laiekawai Bryce-Black
  • Casey Calvin
  • Jason Coley
  • Karter Estill
  • Wendy Greenig
  • Johnna Jablonski
  • Holly Knutson
  • Parker Knutson
  • Brian Lubinski
  • Pearlanne Mcnaney
  • Ted Mehr
  • Curt Satrom
  • Angela Schuman
  • Alyssa Shreeve
  • Payton Shreeve
  • Maureen Skau

Wine Store

  • Mark Restad, Co-chair
  • Ronni Restad, Co-chair
  • Elisabeth Cleveland
  • Robert Knutson
  • Genevieve Milam
  • Sandy Morse
  • Steve Tuller

Winemaster Hospitality

  • Donna Sweeney, Chair

Winemaster Symposium

  • Amy Gibler Brown, Chair
  • Susan Carlson

MSU Billings Foundation Staff

  • Bill Kennedy, President & CEO
  • Shannon Behounek, Director of Annual Giving & Executive Assistant to the CEO
  • Robbie Carpenter, Development Officer – Campaign Director
  • Jeanne Moller, Development Officer – Wine & Food Festival
  • Jon Egeland, Chief Financial Officer
  • Kristi Farver Oaks, Development Officer – Major Gifts
  • Tiffini Gallant, Alumni/Foundation Marketing Coordinator
  • Kathy Greene, Research & Records Coordinator
  • Sarah Haight, Office Administrator & Events
  • Mary Ann Keenan, Development Officer
  • Vonda Lancaster, Science Expo Coordinator
  • Jennifer Ries, Scholarship Associate
  • Susan Rhodes, Scholarship Administrator
  • Gillette Vaira, Director of Alumni Relations
  • Barbara Bailly, Office Volunteer, Adult Resource Alliance

MSU Billings Foundation Board Members

  • Dave Warne, Chair
  • Bobby Anner-Hughes
  • Rafi Archilla
  • Dr. Michael Barber
  • Jim Berry
  • Dr. David Butler
  • David Cobb
  • Dr. Dan Edelman
  • Donna Fredericks
  • Darwin George
  • Bev Hall
  • Roger Huebner
  • Allyn Hulteng
  • Bill Kennedy
  • Lenette Kosovich
  • Dr. Ron Larsen
  • Carter Mollgaard
  • Mike Nelson
  • Lisa Perry
  • Kirk Peterson
  • Tom Potter
  • Kim Prill
  • Tony Prill
  • Dr. Rachel Schaffer
  • Trent Sizemore
  • Andrew Sullivan