2017 Volunteers

Our sincere thanks to all who contributed time, talent and treasure to this year’s festival!

COMMITTEES, VOLUNTEERS AND SERVICES


Winemasters

  • Steve Lohr, J. Lohr Vineyards & Wines
  • Koerner “KR” Rombauer III, Rombauer Vineyards

Festival Co-Chairs

  • Michelle Dawson
  • Sheila Christopherson

Acquisitions & Live Auction

  • Joe Howell, Chair
  • Amy Gibler Brown
  • Sheila Christopherson
  • Susan Edwards
  • Kitty Lusse
  • David Maplethorpe
  • Pat Petersen
  • John Salyer
  • Stacey Suydam

Arrangements & Decorations

  • Kristin Peterman, co-chair
  • Brandee Soens, co-chair
  • Brenna Beckett
  • Ryan Cummings
  • Jeremiah Garneau
  • Jessica Kannegeisser
  • Stephanie Lewandowski
  • Josh Panasuk
  • Amber Reger
  • Haley Shackelford
  • Clay Sluggett
  • Halie Warren
  • Kristin Wederski
  • Matt Winter

Brewmaster Symposium

  • Randy Holbrook, Chair
  • Mary Brown

Campus Police

  • Ryan Endres
  • Brandon Gatlin
  • Ken Murphy
  • Charles Smith

Celebration Party

  • Norma Cleveland, chair
  • Dan Berry
  • Bill Brown
  • Darlene Dibble
  • Wayne Moller

Daring Paring

  • Greg Albright
  • Mary Brown
  • Jim Carlson
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Darlene Dibble
  • Jon Egeland
  • Tyler Ellis
  • Glenn Hufnagel
  • Laurie Hufnagel
  • Carl Kurokowa
  • David Maplethorpe
  • Paul McCarter
  • Lisa McDaniel
  • Wayne Moller
  • Jennifer Ries
  • Marlo Spreng
  • Marcy Tatarka
  • Nate Tracy
  • Eric Trager
  • Patty Wilson
  • Sarah Wilson
  • Sue Zagorda

Facility Services

  • Wes Armstead
  • Kevin Barthlama
  • Ken Chouinard
  • Chad Flohr
  • LouAnn Helms
  • Luz Icenoggle
  • Misty Keyser
  • Kevin Krenzer
  • Derrick MacAskill
  • Don Schutt
  • Bill Skov
  • Josh Tarango

Friday Evening

  • Mary Jo Oppegaard, chair
  • Bonnie Albright
  • Greg Albright
  • Claudia Arribas
  • Brian Bickham
  • Jodi Borowick
  • Pete Borowick
  • Karen Brannon
  • Russ Brannon
  • Bill Burgess
  • Ada Califan Wassmann
  • Trevin Dabney
  • Adam Decker
  • Kristi Drake
  • J.J. Elton
  • Jason Flick
  • Stella Fong
  • Sharon Forman
  • Kole Foss
  • Sara James
  • Grant Jennings
  • Kim Kaiser
  • Jennifer Kallem
  • Ben Krause
  • Anthony Kuchynka
  • Laura Kunsman
  • Michael Larson
  • Dustin Lewis
  • Steve Lohr
  • Octavian Luta
  • Joan McCoy
  • Terry McCoy
  • Drew McGough
  • Mary McGough
  • Amy McLain
  • Heather McPhail
  • Katie Meurer
  • Brittney Naffziger
  • Ryan Naffziger
  • Kent Nelson
  • Serena Nulf
  • Kevin Odenthal
  • Michelle Pittack
  • K.R. Rombauer
  • Caden Rottrup
  • Laura Rottrup
  • Becky Salyer
  • Jacob Salyer
  • John Salyer
  • Laurel Salyer
  • Olivia Salyer
  • Derek Sandersion
  • Dan Singer
  • Debbie Singer
  • Brian Slater
  • Jared Spiker
  • Jim St. John
  • Patty Struck
  • Terry Struck
  • Andy Sullivan
  • Michelle Sullivan
  • Steve Tuller
  • Josh Visocan
  • Michelle Visocan
  • Bill Weaver
  • Adam Wetzel
  • Derek Wilson

Guest Chef Dinner

  • David Maplethorpe, Co-chair
  • Billie Ruff, Co-chair
  • Mary Birac

Home Cooking Schools

  • Susan Walton, chair
  • Linda Baugh
  • Darrell Bell
  • Heidi Brosovich
  • Mary Brown
  • Carol Erbe
  • Tom Ferro
  • Cindy Halligan
  • Kathryn Hartly
  • Berte Heath
  • Jim Heath
  • Joan Kalberg
  • Sheri McCurdy
  • Evelyn Noennig
  • Cynthia Pike
  • Michelle Pittack
  • Cara Schaer
  • Jolynn Sommers
  • Judy Weddel

Savory Sweet – Tater Love

  • Susan Carlson, co-chair
  • Stella Fong, co-chair
  • Connie Aaberg
  • Linda Baugh
  • Amy Gibler Brown
  • Bill Brown
  • Barb Clayton
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Joe Howell
  • Julie Linderman
  • Evelyn Noennig
  • Russ Noennig
  • Pat Petersen
  • Paul Rietz
  • Sue Roberts
  • Cara Scharer
  • Marcy Tatarka
  • Nate Tracy
  • Patty Wilson
  • Sue Zagorda

Registration & Welcome

  • Steve Collins, co-chair
  • Trudy Collins, co-chair
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Kelly Christy
  • Elliot Cross
  • Jenay Cross
  • Shayla Fox
  • Kelsi Gambill
  • Claudia Janeccek
  • Kathie Riggs
  • Joann Stryker
  • Rick Stryker
  • Debbie Sundberg

Photography

  • Donna Smith
  • Tony Smith

Private Cellar

  • Kay Berry, Chair
  • Kierney Findon
  • Bridgette Heil
  • Boris Krizek
  • Jane Krizek
  • Joan McCoy
  • Polly Mulvaney
  • Sue Rydquist
  • Simply Wine

Saturday Evening

  • Kierney Findon
  • Margi Gant
  • Scott Gorman
  • Sarah Haight
  • Cole Moller
  • Caitlin Vauth

Signs

  • Patrick Williams

Silent Auction

  • Connie Aaberg
  • Mary Brown
  • Reneé Coppock
  • Bill DeMeyer
  • Lisa Fordham
  • Cynthia Pike
  • Bruce Wilson
  • Patty Wilson
  • Sue Zagorda

Sodexo

  • Rick Albert
  • Jayne Bryant
  • Pam Coyle
  • Martie Jaramillo
  • Jeremy Noel
  • Daniel Parton
  • Karin Thorgramson

Steering Committee

  • Kay Berry
  • Pete Borowick
  • Amy Gibler Brown
  • Sheila Christopherson
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Michelle Dawson
  • John Decker
  • Stella Fong
  • Randy Holbrook
  • Joe Howell
  • Julie Linderman
  • David Maplethorpe
  • Joan McCoy
  • Mary Jo Oppegaard
  • Kristin Peterman
  • Pat Petersen
  • Laura Rottrup
  • Billie Ruff
  • John Salyer
  • Brandee Soens
  • Stacey Suydam
  • Susan Walton

Volunteer Hospitality

  • Connie Johnson, co-chair
  • Eric Johnson, co-chair
  • Nancy Cranston
  • Darlene Dibble
  • Curtis Dye
  • Harry Hoving
  • Trista Jackson
  • Caroline Kale
  • Mary Jo Oppegaard
  • Donna Riley
  • Suzanne Sartori
  • Maddie Tafoya
  • Teresa Tafoya
  • Liz Timenez-Baskerville
  • Chris Tronson

Wells Fargo

  • Wendy Greenig
  • Sarah Wham

Wine Store

  • Mark Restad, co-chair
  • Ronni Restad, co-chair
  • Erik Arminger
  • Liz Ching
  • Terri Hatfield
  • Katie Knutson
  • Robert Knutson
  • Sharon Peterson
  • Elizabeth Potter
  • Katherine Ries

Wine Studies

  • Stella Fong, chair
  • Linda Baugh
  • Mary Brown
  • Norma Cleveland
  • Darlene Dibble
  • Steve Haman
  • Jane Krizek
  • Lisa McDaniel
  • Russ Noennig
  • Sue Rydquist
  • Cheryl Terry
  • Nate Tracy
  • Patty Wilson
  • Sue Zagorda

Winemaster Hospitality

  • Donna Sweeney, Chair

Winemaster Symposium

  • Amy Gibler-Brown, Chair

MSU Billings Foundation Staff

  • Bill Kennedy, President & CEO
  • Shannon Behounek, Director of Annual Giving & Executive Assistant to the CEO
  • Robbie Carpenter, Development Officer – Campaign Director
  • Jon Egeland, CFO
  • Mary Ann Keenan, Development Officer
  • Jeanne Moller, Development Officer – Wine & Food Festival
  • Bonny Perkins, Research & Records Coordinator
  • Susan Rhodes, Scholarship Administrator
  • Jennifer Ries, Scholarship Associate & Social Media Manager

MSU Billings Foundation Board of Trustees

  • Dave Warne, chair
  • Bobby Anner-Hughes
  • Rafi Archilla
  • Michael Barber
  • Jeff Berke
  • Jim Berry
  • Sarah Brockel
  • David Cobb
  • Shaun Cox
  • Donna Fredericks
  • Darwin George
  • Joe Goggins
  • Bev Hall
  • Kevin Hintt
  • Roger Huebner
  • Allyn Hulteng
  • Troy Kane
  • Bill Kennedy
  • Lenette Kosovich
  • Ron Larsen
  • Carter Mollgaard
  • Mike Nelson
  • Russell Nemetz
  • Cal Northam
  • Lisa Perry
  • Kirk Peterson
  • Kim Prill
  • Tony Prill
  • Rachel Schaffer
  • Trent Sizemore
  • Andrew Sullivan
  • Larry Van Atta